Ferra v. Loews Hollywood Hotel
[…] Nothing in the legislative history of these enactments suggests that the Legislature intended “regular rate of pay,” as used in section 510, and “regular rate of compensation,” as used in section 226.7, to have different meanings. To the contrary, the legislative committee reports describe the proposed meal and rest break premiums—which in every version of the bill were based on an employee’s “regular rate of compensation”8—in terms of 7 Section 510, subdivision (a) provides: “Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek and the first eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in any one workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee. Any work in excess of 12 hours in one day shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay for an employee. In addition, any work in excess of eight hours on any seventh day of a workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay of an employee.” Section 226.7, subdivision (c) provides: “If an employer fails to provide an employee a meal or rest or recovery period in accordance with a state law, including, but not limited to, an applicable statute or applicable regulation, standard, or order of the Industrial Welfare Commission, the