Ferra v. Loews Hollywood Hotel
[…] I cannot conclude that 9 Indeed, because elsewhere the Labor Code refers to an hourly wage as “straight time” or “base hourly rate,” a consistent application of the interpretive principle on which the majority relies would lead to the conclusion that “regular rate of compensation” cannot mean a straight hourly rate. (E.g., § 1773.1, italics added [per diem wages: “Credits for employer payments also shall not reduce the obligation to pay the hourly straight time or overtime wages found to be prevailing.”]; § 1773.8, italics added [“An increased employer payment contribution that results in a lower taxable wage shall not be considered a violation of the applicable prevailing wage determination so long as all of the following conditions are met: . . . (b) The increased employer payment and hourly straight time and overtime wage combined are no less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages.”]; § 204.11, italics added [“For any employee who is licensed pursuant to the Barbering and Cosmetology Act . . . , wages that are paid to that employee for providing services for which such a license is required, when paid as a percentage or a flat sum portion of the sums paid to the employer by