Ferra v. Loews Hollywood Hotel
[…] I cannot conclude that 9 Indeed, because elsewhere the Labor Code refers to an hourly wage as “straight time” or “base hourly rate,” a consistent application of the interpretive principle on which the majority relies would lead to the conclusion that “regular rate of compensation” cannot mean a straight hourly rate. (E.g., § 1773.1, italics added [per diem wages: “Credits for employer payments also shall not reduce the obligation to pay the hourly straight time or overtime wages found to be prevailing.”]; § 1773.8, italics added [“An increased employer payment contribution that results in a lower taxable wage shall not be considered a violation of the applicable prevailing wage determination so long as all of the following conditions are met: . . . (b) The increased employer payment and hourly