Filed 10/9/19
[…] to understand—in the absence of any clarifying language in the
statute or legislative history—that “regular rate of pay” has the
same meaning as “regular rate,” but “regular rate of
compensation” means something different. I cannot conclude that
9 Indeed, because elsewhere the Labor Code refers to an
hourly wage as “straight time” or “base hourly rate,” a consistent
application of the interpretive principle on which the majority
relies would lead to the conclusion that “regular rate of
compensation” cannot mean a straight hourly rate. (E.g.,
§ 1773.1, italics added [per diem wages: “Credits for employer
payments also shall not reduce the obligation to pay the hourly
straight time or overtime wages found to be prevailing.”];
§ 1773.8, italics added [“An increased employer payment
contribution that results in a lower taxable wage shall not be
considered a violation of the applicable prevailing wage
determination so long as all of the following conditions are met: .