Ferra v. Loews Hollywood Hotel
[…] Any work in excess of 12 hours in one day shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay for an employee. In addition, any work in excess of eight hours on any seventh day of a workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay of an employee.” Section 226.7, subdivision (c) provides: “If an employer fails to provide an employee a meal or rest or recovery period in accordance with a state law, including, but not limited to, an applicable statute or applicable regulation, standard, or order of the Industrial Welfare Commission, the Occupational Safety and Health Standards Board, or the Division of Occupational Safety and Health, the employer shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay at the employee’s regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or recovery period is not provided.” 8 See, e.g., Senate Amendment to Assembly Bill No. 2509 (1999―2000 Reg. Sess.) June 26, 2000, section 12; Senate 13 rates of pay or wages.