FERRA v. LOEWS HOLLYWOOD HOTEL, LLC
[…] Loews Hollywood Hotel, LLC (2019) 40 Cal.App.5th
1239, 1246 (Ferra).) Justice Edmon dissented on this point.
Tracing the history of sections 510(a) and 226.7(c) and the
meaning of “regular rate” in case law and legislative usage, she
concluded that “ ‘regular rate of compensation’ has the same
meaning as ‘regular rate of pay,’ and thus . . . includes
nondiscretionary bonuses ‘[that] are a normal and regular part
of [an employee’s] income.’ ” (Ferra, at p. 1255 (conc. & dis. opn.
of Edmon, P. J.).)
3
FERRA v. LOEWS HOLLYWOOD HOTEL, LLC
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
We granted review.
II.
Section 226.7(c) provides: “If an employer fails to provide
an employee a meal or rest or recovery period in accordance with
a state law, . . . the employer shall pay the employee one
additional hour of pay at the employee’s regular rate of
compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or recovery
period is not provided.” Similar language appears in a wage
order promulgated by the Industrial Welfare Commission
(IWC). (See Augustus v. ABM Security Services, Inc. (2016) 2
Cal.5th 257, 262, fn. 5 [IWC is empowered to promulgate
“legislative regulations specifying minimum requirements with