FERRA v. LOEWS HOLLYWOOD HOTEL, LLC
[…] But neither the
adoption history of the phrase “regular rate of compensation”
nor the provisions in which it appears contain any hint that the
Legislature or the IWC intended it to mean something different
than “regular rate of pay” or specifically to mean an employee’s
hourly rate only. In fact, the Legislature used the terms “pay”
and “compensation” interchangeably in the very text of sections
226.7(c) and 510(a). (See § 226.7(c) [“the employer shall pay the
employee one additional hour of pay at the employee’s regular
rate of compensation” (italics added)]; § 510(a) [overtime “shall
be compensated at the rate of [a multiple of] the regular rate of
pay” (italics added)]; ibid. [“Nothing in this section requires an
employer to combine more than one rate of overtime
compensation in order to calculate the amount to be paid to an
employee for any hour of overtime work.” (italics added)].) The
IWC similarly described its requirement of “one (1) hour of pay
at the employee’s regular rate of compensation” for each
workday that a compliant meal or rest period is not provided
(Wage Order No. 5-2001, §§ 11(B), 12(B), italics added) as “one