California Insurance Guarantee v. Alex M. Azar, II
[…] Cal. Ins. Code § 1063.5(g). As an insolvency insurer, CIGA “provides a limited form of protection for the public, and not for the protection of insurers.” Interstate Fire & Cas. Ins. Co. v. CIGA, 178 Cal. Rptr. 673, 677 (Ct. App. 1981). CIGA “does not assume responsibility for claims where there is any other insurance CAL. INS. GUARANTEE ASS’N V. AZAR 7 available,” and is thus “an insurer of last resort.” R. J. Reynolds Co. v. CIGA, 1 Cal. Rptr. 2d 405, 408 (Ct. App. 1991); see Cal. Ins. Code § 1063.1(c)(9)(A). In addition, CIGA’s obligation is generally limited to “a claim by . . . the original claimant under the insurance policy in his or her own name.” Cal. Ins. Code § 1063.1(c)(9)(B). CIGA does not cover “a claim asserted by an assignee or one claiming by right of subrogation,” id., or “any obligations to insurers, insurance pools, or underwriting associations, [or] their claims for contribution, indemnity, or subrogation,” id. § 1063.1(c)(5). In particular, CIGA is prohibited from paying “any obligations to a state or to the federal government.” Id. § 1063.1(c)(4).