In re Liquidation of LUMBERMENS MUTUAL ) Appeal from the
[…] guaranty associations with access to special deposits, it could have readily done so. Indeed,
during the pendency of this appeal, section 205 was amended by the Illinois General Assembly
(see Pub. Act 100-410, § 5 (eff. Aug. 25, 2017)), and is now far more detailed than it once was.7
7
Section 205(3) states that the “changes made in this Section by this amendatory Act of the 100th
19
No. 1-17-0996
Prior to the amendment, section 205(1)(a)(i) simply provided that guaranty associations were
entitled to reimbursement of “[t]he costs and expenses of administration.” Section 205 now
provides that guaranty associations may recover “[t]he reasonable expenses ***, including
overhead, salaries, and other general administrative expenses allocable to the receivership
(administrative and claims handling expenses and expenses in connection with arrangements for
ongoing coverage).” 215 ILCS 5/2015(1)(a)(i) (West Supp. 2017). The expansive language
added to section 205(1)(a)(i) refutes any claim that the legislature intended to create a limitation
on guaranty associations that have access to funds in a special deposit.