In re Liquidation of LUMBERMENS MUTUAL ) Appeal from the
[…] Jones, 329 U.S. 545 (1947).
It was designed to provide a comprehensive, orderly and efficient procedure for liquidating
insurance companies while protecting the rights of interested parties. In re Liquidation of
17
No. 1-17-0996
Security Casualty Co., 127 Ill. 2d 434, 447 (1989). To avoid preferential treatment of creditors,
article XIII protects individual policyholders and other claimants without permitting certain
classes of creditors to place themselves in a superior position. In re Liquidation of Coronet
Insurance Co., 298 Ill. App. 3d 411, 418 (1998). Section 205(1) of the Code establishes the
following priority of distribution of an insolvent insurance company’s assets:
“(a) The costs and expenses of administration, including, but not limited to
the following:
(i) The reasonable expenses of the Illinois Insurance Guaranty
Fund *** and of any similar organization in any other state, including
overhead, salaries, and other general administrative expenses allocable to
the receivership (administrative and claims handling expenses and
expenses in connection with arrangements for ongoing coverage) ***.
***
(b) Secured claims *** that are secured by liens perfected prior to the
filing of the complaint.
(c) Claims for wages actually owing to employees for services rendered
within 3 months prior to the date of the filing of the complaint, ***.
(d) Claims by policyholders, beneficiaries, insureds and liability claims
against insureds covered under insurance policies and insurance contracts issued
by the company ***.
(e) Claims by policyholders, beneficiaries, and insureds, the allowed
values of which were determined by estimation under paragraph (b) of subsection
(4) of Section 209.
18
No. 1-17-0996
(f) Any other claims due the federal government.
(g) All other claims of general creditors ***.
(h) Claims of guaranty fund certificate holders, guaranty capital
shareholders, capital note holders, and surplus note holders.
(i) Proprietary claims of shareholders, members, or other owners.”
(Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/205(1)(a)-(i) (West Supp. 2017).
Section 205(1) establishes a rule of absolute priority in which no succeeding class of claimants
may share in the distribution of assets until the allowed claims of all senior interests have been
satisfied in full.