In re Liquidation of LUMBERMENS MUTUAL ) Appeal from the
[…] By adopting the
UILA, both states seek to secure equal treatment for all creditors of defunct insurance
companies, wherever situated.
¶ 18 With this framework in mind, we now turn to the Director’s contention that funds held in
special deposits are “general assets” of the Lumbermens estate and, thus, subject to the
distribution scheme set forth in section 205(1) of the Code. In support of her argument, the
Director cites to section 187(6) of the Code, which defines “assets” as “all deposits and funds of
a special or trust nature.” 215 ILCS 5/187(6) (West 2012). The definition relied upon by the
Director, however, is taken from article XIII of the Code and is expressly limited to the
provisions of that article. See id. (“The word ‘assets’ as used in this Article includes all deposits
and funds of a special or trust nature.” (Emphasis added.)). Because Lumbermens is a domestic
insurance company with assets and liabilities in multiple states, and since the special deposit in
question is located in California, a reciprocal state, the provisions of article XIII1/ 2 (i.e., the
UILA) apply.