In re Liquidation of LUMBERMENS MUTUAL ) Appeal from the
[…] workers’ compensation claims arising under the insolvent insurer’s policies and
which are otherwise covered claims, *** and all expenses related thereto.”
Finally, the administrative order provides that “CIGA shall return the surplus to the Liquidator of
[the Lumbermens Estate].”
¶7 In the months following entry of the liquidation order, guaranty associations began
adjusting claims under Lumbermens’ policies and also began submitting claims to the Director
for reimbursement of administrative expenses related to the payment of covered claims.
2
By statute, the Director serves as the receiver of insolvent insurance companies domiciled in
Illinois. 215 ILCS 5/191 (West 2012). As the domiciliary receiver, the Director “shall be vested by
operation of law with the title to all property, contracts and rights of action of the company as of the date
of the order directing *** liquidation.” Id. Section 193 of the Code grants the Director broad powers to
“immediately proceed to liquidate the property, business, and affairs of the company.” 215 ILCS 5/193
(West 2012).
4
No. 1-17-0996