In re Liquidation of LUMBERMENS MUTUAL ) Appeal from the
[…] that have been alleviated in many states, to some extent, by the adoption in one form or another
of the UILA. The UILA was created to facilitate coordination among the states for the orderly
resolution of insolvent insurance companies. Because insurers are barred from seeking federal
bankruptcy protection, the UILA establishes an alternative statutory scheme and provides a
uniform method for processing claims against, and distributing assets of, insolvent insurance
companies with assets and policyholders in multiple jurisdictions throughout the United States.
See 215 ILCS 5/221.10 (West 2012) (the purpose of the UILA “is to promote uniformity in the
8
No. 1-17-0996
liquidation, rehabilitation, reorganization or conservation of insurers doing business in more than
one state.”). One of the core “embarrassments” that the UILA sought to remedy was “the
ineffective administration of the liquidation process caused by differences in the laws of the
various States regarding the title and right to possession of the property of a defunct nonresident
insurer.” Murphy Co. v.