If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] found in a particular place.” People v Kazmierczak, 461 Mich 411, 417-418; 605 NW2d 667
(2000), quoting People v Russo, 439 Mich 584, 604; 487 NW2d 698 (1992). “Probable cause
must be supported by an oath or affirmation” that includes facts within the affiant’s knowledge.
People v Martin, 271 Mich App 280, 298; 721 NW2d 815 (2006) (citations omitted). Evidence
that is obtained in violation of the Fourth Amendment generally is inadmissible in a criminal
proceeding. Kazmierczak, 461 Mich at 418.
4
MCL 780.651(1) states:
When an affidavit is made on oath to a judge or district court magistrate
authorized to issue warrants in criminal cases, and the affidavit establishes
grounds for issuing a warrant under this act, the judge or district court magistrate,
if he or she is satisfied that there is probable cause for the search, shall issue a
warrant to search the house, building, or other location or place where the person,
property, or thing to be searched for and seized is situated.
-3-
To comply with the Fourth Amendment prohibition against unreasonable searches and
seizures, police must establish probable cause, and that they either obtained a warrant to search,
or that their search fell within an exception to the search warrant requirement. Id. at 418, 420-