Metro Healthcare Services Inc v. Innovative Payroll Processing Inc
[…] In addition, defendants’ earlier motion presented positions regarding the parties’ “partnership” that defendants thereafter eschewed, also necessitating a refiling of the motion with arguments compatible with defendants’ new theory of the case that no partnership existed. -8- trial court also found that Metro Solutions was entitled to attorney fees under the conversion statute, MCL 600.2919a, and stated that it was awarding attorney fees under that statute. Under MCL 600.2919a, a person damaged as a result of another person’s stealing, embezzling, or converting property, is entitled to recover “3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees.” In this case, the parties do not dispute that the jury found that IPP and Healthlink had converted Metro Solutions’ funds, and that Chebbani aided in that conversion. Defendants therefore do not challenge Metro Solutions’ entitlement to attorney fees under the conversion statute.