Kennedy v. DFS
[…] BY THE COURT: /s/ James T. Vaughn, Jr. Justice 18 Fowler, 122 A.3d at 783. 19 See 10 Del. C. § 901(8), (18) (providing that when making a finding of neglect or dependency, “consideration may be given to dependency, neglect, or abuse history of any party”). 20 See generally 13 Del. C. § 721(c) (providing that, in a custody proceeding, the Family Court “may, in the interest of the child, appoint an attorney to represent the child in the proceedings”); DEL. FAM. CT. CIV. R. 207(a) (providing that in a dependency, neglect, or abuse proceeding, the Family Court “shall appoint an attorney authorized to practice law in this state or a Court Appointed Special Advocate (‘CASA’) to represent the best interests of the child.”). 9