Kennedy v. DFS
[…] Mother’s argument that the Child’s Attorney did not try to work with Mother does not provide a basis for reversal because the attorney was appointed to represent the child’s best interests, not to engage in any particular activities that Mother might have wished.20 NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the judgment of the Family Court is AFFIRMED. The motion to withdraw is moot. BY THE COURT: /s/ James T. Vaughn, Jr. Justice 18 Fowler, 122 A.3d at 783. 19 See 10 Del. C. § 901(8), (18) (providing that when making a finding of neglect or dependency, “consideration may be given to dependency, neglect, or abuse history of any party”). 20 See generally 13 Del.