2019 IL App (1st) 153118
[…] Defendant appeals from this order.
¶ 13 II. Analysis
¶ 14 Section 2-1401 sets forth a procedure by which the trial court may vacate final orders and
judgments more than 30 days after their entry. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2014). Generally a civil
remedy, the remedial powers of section 2-1401 also extend to criminal cases. People v. Haynes,
192 Ill. 2d 437, 460-61 (2000). The State argues that we should affirm the trial court’s dismissal
of defendant’s petition because it was filed more than two years after entry of the order or
judgment. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2014) (a section 2-1401 petition “must be filed not
later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment”). We note, however, that the State did
not file a response to the petition and the trial court did not hold a hearing before dismissing the
petition. Therefore, the threshold issue we must address is whether the trial court had the
-4-
No. 1-15-3118