Vista v. Millan/patterson
[…] Further, the party seeking intervention must prove a “direct legal effect upon its rights,” as opposed to a “possible or contingent equitable effect.” Woodbridge, 235 Ariz. at 28, ¶15. ¶7 The nature of Patterson’s interest in the property is the primary issue here. Patterson argues that because it obtained equitable— but not legal—title to the property upon the sheriff’s sale, it was entitled to the excess proceeds from the sheriff’s sale. However, as the superior court correctly noted, the question is a matter of timing. A.R.S. § 33-727(B), which addresses the order and priority of liens upon the sale of a mortgaged property, controls what occurs if there are excess funds after payment of the foreclosure judgment: “If there are other liens on the property sold, or other payments secured by the same mortgage, they shall be paid in their order.” ¶8 Patterson argues that § 33-727(B) supports its claim to the excess proceeds because it obtained the HOA’s interest in the property after the sale, and HOA liens have priority over all interest holders except the 3 VISTA v.