ASHTON RANCH v. JONES/PATTERSON
[…] The court granted Jones’ request, concluding that no statute supported
2
ASHTON RANCH v. JONES/PATTERSON
Decision of the Court
Patterson’s assertion that it had the right to the excess proceeds. Patterson
timely appealed.1
DISCUSSION
¶5 We review issues of law and of statutory interpretation de
novo. Bank of America, N.A. v. Felco Bus. Servs., Inc. 401(K) Profit Sharing
Plan, 243 Ariz. 150, 154, ¶ 11 (App. 2017).
¶6 Patterson argues that because it obtained equitable—but not
legal—title to the property upon the sheriff’s sale, it was entitled to the
excess proceeds from the sale. Section 33-727(B), which addresses the order
and priority of liens upon the sale of a mortgaged property, controls what
occurs if there are excess funds after payment of the foreclosure judgment:
“If there are other liens on the property sold, or other payments secured by
the same mortgage, they shall be paid in their order . . . and if there are no
other liens the balance shall be paid to the mortgagor.”
¶7 Patterson contends that § 33-727(B) supports its claim to the
excess proceeds because it obtained the HOA’s interest in the property after
the sale, and HOA liens have priority over all interest holders except the
holder of a first deed of trust.2 See A.R.S. § 33-1807(B). This argument fails,