TORTOSA HOMEOWNERS ASS’N v. GARCIA
[…] Ariz. 205, ¶ 18 (2002), provides added support for our interpretation of § 33-
727(B). Section 7.4 states that surplus proceeds are “applied to liens and
other interests terminated by the foreclosure in order of their priority and the
remaining balance, if any, is distributed to the holder of the equity of
redemption.”4 (Emphasis added.) And Comment c explicitly rejects
Maricopoly’s argument:
Senior lienors have no lien claim to a surplus
produced by the foreclosure of a junior
3Analogs to § 33-727(B) in the trustee sale statutes also support our
interpretation. Section 33-812, A.R.S., provides that proceeds of a trustee
sale are applied first to payment for costs and expenses of exercising the
sale, then to the payment of the contract secured by the trust deed, next to
the payment of “all other obligations provided in or secured by the trust
deed and actually paid by the beneficiary before the trustee’s sale,” then to
homeowners’ associations with subordinate liens, and finally to “the junior
lienholders or encumbrancers in order of their priority as they existed at the
time of the sale.” Any excess proceeds after these payments “shall be made
to the trustor.” § 33-812(A)(5).