TORTOSA HOMEOWNERS ASS’N v. GARCIA
[…] Conway, 45 Ariz. 463,
468 (1935)).
3
TORTOSA HOMEOWNERS ASS’N v. GARCIA
Opinion of the Court
proceeds distribution to junior lienholders” and instead appears to apply
to all other liens. But when read in conjunction with related statutes, it is
clear that in a foreclosure by a junior lienholder, a senior lienholder’s rights
are not impacted by the sale. See A.R.S. § 12-1562(A) (In an execution of
judgment sale, “[a]ny excess in the proceeds over the judgment and costs
shall be returned to the judgment debtor unless otherwise directed by an
order of the court.”); A.R.S. § 33-455 (a conveyance made by virtue of a
decree or judgment passes “absolute title to the property to the purchaser
thereof, but the conveyance shall not affect the right, title or interest of any
person other than the parties to the conveyance, decree or judgment, and
those claiming under them”).3
¶7 The Restatement (Third) of Property (Mortgages) (1997),
which Arizona courts follow absent contrary authority, In re Krohn, 203
Ariz. 205, ¶ 18 (2002), provides added support for our interpretation of § 33-
727(B). Section 7.4 states that surplus proceeds are “applied to liens and