TORTOSA HOMEOWNERS ASS’N v. GARCIA
[…] sale are applied first to payment for costs and expenses of exercising the
sale, then to the payment of the contract secured by the trust deed, next to
the payment of “all other obligations provided in or secured by the trust
deed and actually paid by the beneficiary before the trustee’s sale,” then to
homeowners’ associations with subordinate liens, and finally to “the junior
lienholders or encumbrancers in order of their priority as they existed at the
time of the sale.” Any excess proceeds after these payments “shall be made
to the trustor.” § 33-812(A)(5). Under A.R.S. § 33-811(E), a conveyance via
trustee sale is made “clear of all liens, claims or interests that have a priority
subordinate to the deed of trust and shall be subject to all liens, claims or
interests that have a priority senior to the deed of trust.” Maricopoly has
provided no rationale for why a senior lienholder should have a right to
surplus funds resulting from a judicial execution sale but not from a trustee
sale.
4“The holder of the equity of redemption” is defined as the
mortgagor.