TORTOSA HOMEOWNERS ASS’N v. GARCIA
[…] disbursement of any balance to the Judgment Debtor (or Assignee), unless
there are no other liens, not just junior lienholders.” After subsequent
briefing and argument, the court granted Durable’s request for the proceeds
and denied Maricopoly’s on the ground that it had “failed to provide any
proof of assignment from U.S. Bank.” The court thereafter entered a final
order from which Maricopoly appealed, and Durable cross-appealed. We
have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1) and 12-2101(A)(1).
Discussion
¶4 The issues raised in this appeal turn on the interpretation of
§ 33-727(B), which governs the distribution of excess proceeds following a
foreclosure sale. It directs that “[i]f there are other liens on the property
sold, or other payments secured by the same mortgage, they shall be paid
in their order . . . and if there are no other liens the balance shall be paid to
the mortgagor.” § 33-727(B). Our review of the trial court’s interpretation
of the statute is de novo. Bank of Am., N.A. v. Felco Bus. Servs., Inc. 401(K)
Profit Sharing Plan, 243 Ariz. 150, ¶ 11 (App. 2017).
¶5 Maricopoly contends that excess proceeds generated by the