Tortosa Homeowners Association v. Davis Garcia
[…] Any excess proceeds after these payments “shall be made to the trustor.” § 33-812(A)(5). Under A.R.S. § 33-811(E), a conveyance via trustee sale is made “clear of all liens, claims or interests that have a priority subordinate to the deed of trust and shall be subject to all liens, claims or interests that have a priority senior to the deed of trust.” Maricopoly has provided no rationale for why a senior lienholder should have a right to surplus funds resulting from a judicial execution sale but not from a trustee sale. 4“The holder of the equity of redemption” is defined as the mortgagor.