IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] indictment so long as the indictment is sufficient to inform the defendant of the claims
against him or her.” Hawkins, 145 So. 3d at 642 (¶16). This Court has also held “it is not
necessary for the indictment to specify a particular subsection of a statute where the
subsections provide several variations of the crime.” Id. at (¶21); accord Shields v. State,
130 So. 3d 160, 162 (¶12) (Miss. Ct. App. 2014).
¶14. Before an analysis of the issues presented to this Court can be accomplished, we must
first look to the actual wording of section 97-3-95, which reads as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual
penetration with:
(a) Another person without his or her consent;
(b) A mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically
helpless person;
8
(c) A child at least fourteen (14) but under sixteen (16) years of age,
if the person is thirty-six (36) or more months older than the
child; or
(d) A child under the age of fourteen (14) years of age, if the person
is twenty-four (24) or more months older than the child.
(2) A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual
penetration with a child under the age of eighteen (18) years if the
person is in a position of trust or authority over the child, including
without limitation the child’s teacher, counselor, physician, psychiatrist,
psychologist, minister, priest, physical therapist, chiropractor, legal
guardian, parent, stepparent, aunt, uncle, scout leader or coach.
¶15. The typical practice is for the grand jury to indict the defendant for violating each
particular subsection and include in those counts just the essential elements for that particular
subsection. Here, Spears’s indictment essentially merged all of the subsections into one