If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] months to 40 years’ imprisonment for his intent to deliver cocaine conviction. We disagree.
We do not review for reasonableness minimum sentences within the guidelines minimum
sentence range unless there was an error in scoring or the trial court relied on inaccurate
information. People v Anderson, 322 Mich App 622, 636; 912 NW2d 607 (2018); People v
Schrauben, 314 Mich App 181, 196; 886 NW2d 173 (2016). A defendant’s minimum sentence
that is within the guidelines minimum sentencing range is presumptively proportionate. Id.;
MCL 769.34(10).
A trial court has discretion to sentence a defendant within the range authorized by law.
Alleyne v United States, 570 US 99, 116; 133 S Ct 2151; 186 L Ed 2d 314 (2013); Schrauben,
314 Mich App at 196. Under MCL 333.7413, “an individual convicted of a second or
subsequent offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term not more than twice the term
otherwise authorized or fined an amount not more than twice that otherwise authorized, or both.”
MCL 333.7413(1). Defendant’s deliver of cocaine conviction falls under the purview of
MCL 33.7413l, which authorized the trial court to double both the minimum and maximum
sentences in sentencing defendant. People v Lowe, 484 Mich 718, 731-732; 773 NW2d 1
(2009).