NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] by the facts." Printing Mart, 116 N.J. at 746 (quoting Velantzas v. Colgate-
Palmolive, 109 N.J. 189, 192 (1988)). Nonetheless, we will dismiss the
pleading "if it states no basis for relief and discovery would not provide one."
Rezem Family Assocs. v. Borough of Millstone, 423 N.J. Super. 103, 113
(App. Div. 2011).
The Director argues that two bases support his filing of this claim in
Superior Court. One is statutory; the other concerns the DCR's authority under
the doctrine of parens patriae. We address each argument in turn.
A
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 10:5-13, "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by
an unlawful employment practice or an unlawful discrimination may,
personally or by an attorney-at-law, make, sign and file with the division a
verified complaint . . . ." (emphasis added). Further, "The Commissioner of
Labor and Workforce Development, the Attorney General, or the
Commissioner of Education may, in like manner, make, sign and file such
complaint." Ibid. Likewise, "Any complainant may initiate suit in Superior