NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] The Director emphasizes the definition section of the LAD does not
precisely define "person"; instead, the statute merely uses the term "includes,"
suggesting that other individuals or organizations could constitute "persons."
Defendant counters that the Director cannot be considered a complainant under
N.J.S.A. 10:5-13. Defendant argues that because an aggrieved person may file
in the Division, the section of the statute requiring the Division to notify the
"complainant" on a form made by the Director, of the complainant's rights
under the act, would create a patently absurd result. See N.J.S.A. 10:5-13
("Upon receipt of the complaint, the division shall notify the complainant on a
form promulgated by the director of the division and approved by the Attorney
General of the complainant's rights under this act. . . . "). Likewise, the statute
also would reach an absurd result by requiring the Director to seek permission
A-0603-18T1
8
from his own agency before filing the claim with the OAL. Ibid. ("At any
time after 180 days from the filing of a complaint with the division, a