H. Cao v. The PSP of The Com. of PA
[…] Cao’s continued registration, because he was “required to register with the [PSP] under a former sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth [i.e., Megan’s Law II] on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012” and his “period of [lifetime] registration has not expired.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.52(2). In his Petition for Review, Mr. Cao contends that SORNA II does not require him to register because his offenses occurred in May 1995. Pet. for Review, ¶ 2; see Mr. Cao’s Br. in Opp. to Prelim. Obj., Ex. A. Mr. Cao points out that Section 9799.55(b)(2)(i)(A) of SORNA II requires lifetime registration for an individual 6 convicted of aggravated indecent assault if the offense was “committed on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.55(b)(2)(i)(A) (emphasis added). However, subsection (b)(2)(i)(B) of that same provision also mandates lifetime registration for an individual convicted of aggravated indecent assault “who [was] required to register with the [PSP] under a former sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012, whose period of registration has not expired.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.55(b)(2)(i)(B) (emphasis added); see 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.52(2). Thus, Mr. Cao is obligated to register under SORNA II because his prior lifetime registration commitment, which began in September 2003, has not expired.