H. Cao v. The PSP of The Com. of PA
[…] C.S. §§ 9799.10-9799.75 5 (commonly known as Act 29), which became effective immediately. Because Act 29 has replaced Act 10, Act 29 is now the only statute under which Mr. Cao can be compelled to register as a sex offender. Thus, we will refer to Act 10 and Act 29 together herein as “SORNA II” and will address Mr. Cao’s obligation to register under SORNA II. Subchapter I of SORNA II, titled “Continued Registration of Sex Offenders,” states in Section 9799.52(2) that its provisions shall apply to individuals “required to register with the [PSP] under a former sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012, whose period of registration has not expired.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.52(2) (emphasis added). Here, it is undisputed that Mr. Cao’s obligation to register began in September 2003 when he was released from prison. At that time – notwithstanding any alleged plea agreement to the contrary (which we address more fully in Section 2 of this Analysis, infra) – Megan’s Law II required Mr. Cao to register with the PSP for life based on his conviction for aggravated indecent assault. See former 42 Pa. C.S. § 9795.1(b)(2) (expired); Mr. Cao’s Br. in Opp. to Prelim. Obj. at 6. Therefore, the plain language of Section 9799.52(2) of SORNA II mandates Mr. Cao’s continued registration, because he was “required to register with the [PSP] under a former sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth [i.e., Megan’s Law II] on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012” and his “period of [lifetime] registration has not expired.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.52(2). In his Petition for Review, Mr. Cao contends that SORNA II does not require him to register because his offenses occurred in May 1995. Pet. for Review, ¶ 2; see Mr. Cao’s Br. in Opp. to Prelim. Obj., Ex.