[Cite as Turner v. Dimex, L.L.C., 2019-Ohio-4251.]
[…] within its business operation; (2) knowledge by the employer that if the employee
Washington App. 19CA03 5
is subjected by his employment to such dangerous process, procedure,
instrumentality or condition, then harm to the employee will be a substantial
certainty; and (3) that the employer, under such circumstances, and with such
knowledge, did act to require the employee to continue to perform the dangerous
task. See Breitenbach v. Double Z Constr. Co., 2016-Ohio-1272, 63 N.E.3d 498, ¶
28 citing Fyffe; Ball, supra, at ¶ 30.
{¶10} R.C. 2745.01, effective April 7, 2005, provides in pertinent part:
(A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee * * * for
damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer
during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable
unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious
act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury
was substantially certain to occur.
(B) As used in this section, “substantially certain” means that an
employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an
injury, a disease, a condition, or death.
(C) Deliberate removal by an employer of an equipment safety guard
or deliberate misrepresentation of a toxic or hazardous substance