Thompson v. Oberlander's Tree & Landscape Ltd.
[…] Dresher v. Burt, 75 Ohio St.3d 280, 292 (1996). In doing so, the -6- Case No. 9-15-44 moving party is not required to produce any affirmative evidence, but must identify those portions of the record which affirmatively support his argument. Id. at 292. The nonmoving party must then rebut with specific facts showing the existence of a genuine triable issue; he may not rest on the mere allegations or denials of his pleadings. Id.; Civ.R. 56(E). {¶19} R.C. 2745.01 is Ohio’s employer intentional tort statute. It states, in relevant part: (A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee, * * * for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur. (B) As used in this section, ‘substantially certain’ means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death. (C) Deliberate removal by an employer of an equipment safety guard * * * creates a rebuttable presumption that the removal or misrepresentation was committed with intent to injure another if an injury * * * occurs as a direct result. Id. {¶20} Within the last few years, the Supreme Court of Ohio has defined both “equipment safety guard” and “deliberate removal.” See Hewitt v.