in Re: The Commitment of Steven Edward Mendoza
[…] Following the verdict and judgment described above, Mendoza filed a timely motion for new trial, which was overruled by operation of law. II. Legal and factual sufficiency In enacting the Act, the Texas Legislature made findings “that a small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators exists and that those predators have a behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment modalities and that makes the predators likely to engage in repeated predatory acts of sexual violence.” HEALTH & SAFETY § 841.001. Thus, the legislature found, “a civil commitment procedure for the long-term supervision and treatment of sexually violent predators is necessary and in the interest of the state.” Id.