in Re: The Commitment of Steven Edward Mendoza
[…] Id. In a suit to commit a person as a sexually violent predator under the Act, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person (1) is a “repeat sexually violent offender” and (2) “suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Id. §§ 841.003(a), 841.062(a). A person is a repeat sexually violent offender if he has been convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence was imposed for at least one of the offenses. Id. § 841.003(b); see also id. § 841.002(8) (defining “sexually violent offense”). A behavioral abnormality is “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” Id. § 841.002(2). Predatory act means “an act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization.” Id. § 841.002(5). In reviewing civil commitments under the Act, we use the criminal test for legal sufficiency. In re Commitment of Brown, No. 05-16-01178-CV, 2018 WL 947904, at *8 (Tex. App.—Dallas Feb. 20, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op.).