In Re: Nom. Papers of B. DeNeice Welch as a Candidate for Pittsburgh City Council-District 9 ~ Appeal of: C. Brown
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s Order. The facts of this matter are not in dispute. Candidate circulated her Nomination Papers bearing the appellation of “Independent” as the name of the political body in the preamble. Upon presenting her Nomination Papers to the Allegheny County Elections Division (Elections Division), Candidate was advised that another candidate, Randall Taylor, had already filed his nomination papers with the appellation “Independent” as the name of the political body. 2 Pursuant to Section 976 of the Election Code, “[n]o . . . nomination paper . . . shall be permitted to be filed if . . . (g) . . . the appellation set forth therein is identical with or deceptively similar to the words used . . . by any political body which has already filed nomination papers for the same office.” 25 P.S. § 2936. A representative at the Elections Division advised Candidate to change the appellation on her Nomination Papers. Candidate then crossed out “Independent” and wrote in “Citizens for Welch” as the name of the political body. The Elections Division accepted Candidate’s Nomination Papers bearing the appellation “Citizens for Welch.” Thereafter, Objector filed the Petition with the trial court, seeking to set aside Candidate’s Nomination Papers.3 Therein, Objector alleged Candidate’s act of changing the appellation on the Nomination Papers after they were circulated violates Section 976 of the Election Code, which provides a nomination paper shall not be permitted if “it contains material alterations made after signing without the consent of the signers.” Id. Objector further alleged that the Elections Division 2 Mr.