In Re: Nom. Papers of B. Daniels as a Candidate for Pittsburgh City Council-District 9 ~ Appeal of: C. Brown
[…] Id. This requirement is repeated in Section 976, which provides nomination papers shall not be permitted to be filed if they contain an appellation which is “identical with or deceptively similar to the words used . . . by any political body which has already filed nomination papers for the same office.” 25 P.S. § 2936. Additionally, nomination papers cannot be accepted when they contain “material alterations made after signing without the consent of the signers.” Id. It is these provisions that are at issue in this case.