In Re: Nomination Papers of :
[…] the material defect.
The parties do not dispute the following relevant facts. Candidate circulated
her Nomination Papers bearing the appellation of “Independent” as the name of the
1
Act of June 3, 1937, P.L. 1333, as amended, 25 P.S. § 2936.
political body in the preamble. Upon presenting her Nomination Papers to the
Allegheny County Elections Division (Elections Division), Candidate was advised
that another candidate, Randall Taylor, had already filed his nomination papers with
the appellation “Independent” as the name of the political body. 2 Pursuant to Section
976 of the Election Code, when any nomination papers are presented for filing that
contain an appellation “identical with or deceptively similar to the words used . . .
by any political body, which has already filed nomination papers for the same
office,” the nomination papers should not be permitted. 25 P.S. § 2936. A
representative at the Elections Division advised Candidate to change the appellation.
Candidate then crossed out “Independent” and wrote in “Campaign of Compassion”
as the name of the political body. The Elections Division accepted Candidate’s
Nomination Papers bearing the appellation “Campaign of Compassion.”
Thereafter, Objector filed the Petition with the trial court, seeking to set aside
Candidate’s Nomination Papers.3 Therein, Objector alleged Candidate’s act of
changing the appellation on the Nomination Papers after they were circulated
violates Section 976 of the Election Code, which provides a nomination paper shall
not be permitted if “it contains material alterations made after signing without the
consent of the signers.” Id. Objector further alleges that the Elections Division
should have rejected Candidate’s Nomination Papers because they contain an
appellation identical to a political body that had already filed nomination papers.
A hearing on the Petition was held before the trial court on August 27, 2019.