In Re: Nomination Papers of :
[…] no words shall be used in any nomination paper to designate the name
or appellation of the political body represented by the candidate’s name
4
in such nomination paper which are identical with or deceptively
similar to the words used for a like purpose by any political body which
has already filed nomination papers for the same office []or which
contain part of the name or an abbreviation of the name or part of the
name of a political body which has already filed nomination papers for
the same office.
Id.
This requirement is repeated in Section 976, which provides nomination
papers shall not be permitted to be filed if they contain an appellation which is
“identical with or deceptively similar to the words used . . . by any political body
which has already filed nomination papers for the same office.” 25 P.S. § 2936.
Additionally, nomination papers cannot be accepted when they contain “material
alterations made after signing without the consent of the signers.” Id. It is these
provisions that are at issue in this case.