Com. v. Caines, S.
[…] Leaner, 202 A.3d at 773. Hearsay -9- J-S48024-19 is defined as “a statement that (1) the declarant does not make while testifying at the current trial or hearing; and (2) a party offers into evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted in the statement.” Commonwealth v. Golphin, 161 A.3d 1009, 1022-1023 (Pa. Super. 2017) (quoting Pa.R.E. 801(c)). “Hearsay is not admissible except as provided by the Pennsylvania Rules of Evidence, by other rules prescribed by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court, or by statute.” Id. at 1023 (quoting Pa.R.E. 802). However, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1 created an exception to the prohibition on hearsay under limited circumstances. At the time of Appellant’s trial, Section 5985.1 provided as follows: (a) General rule.—An out-of-court statement made by a child victim or witness, who at the time the statement was made was 12 years of age or younger,[1] describing any of the offenses enumerated in 18 Pa.C.S. [Chapters 25, 27, 29, 31, 35, and 37], not otherwise admissible by statute or rule of evidence, is admissible in evidence in any criminal or civil proceeding if: (1) the court finds, in an in camera hearing, that the evidence is relevant and that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and (2) the child either: (i) testifies at the proceeding; or (ii) is unavailable as a witness. ____________________________________________ 1We reiterate that Child was six year old at the time of the assault. Trial Court Opinion, 11/14/18, at 1; Criminal Complaint, 2/5/16, at unnumbered 4. - 10 - J-S48024-19 Golphin, 161 A.3d at 1023 (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1(a)).2 “A statement admitted under the tender years exception must possess sufficient indicia of reliability, as determined from the time, content, and circumstances of its making.” Golphin, 161 A.3d at 1023 (citation omitted). The Tender Years Act concerns the admissibility of out-of-court statements made by a child victim or witness to third parties.