People v Coss |
[…] Turning to the merits, "[t]he requirement that felony charges be prosecuted by indictment is grounded in the New York Constitution, which, since [it was amended in] 1974, has contained an exception allowing defendants to waive indictment under certain circumstances" (People v Pierce, 14 NY3d at 567; see People v Menchetti, 76 NY2d 473, 476 [1990]). As amended, NY Constitution, article I, § 6 provides in relevant part: "No person shall be held to answer for a capital or otherwise infamous crime . . . unless on indictment of a grand jury, except that a person held for the action of a grand jury upon a charge for such an offense, other than one punishable by death or life imprisonment, with the consent of the district attorney, may waive indictment by a grand jury and consent to be prosecuted on an information filed by the district attorney" (NY Const, art I, § 6 [emphasis added]; see People v Monforte, 33 NY3d 1124, 1125 [2019]; People v Pierce, 14 NY3d at 568).