Federated Financial Corp of America Inc v. Department of Treasury
[…] MCL 205.27a(2). Conversely, defendant claimed that it did not receive plaintiff’s 2009 MBT return until after defendant notified plaintiff that a tax return for 2009 was not filed. Defendant argued that plaintiff was not entitled to the credits claimed because the tax return was filed after the expiration of the limitations period for filing an original return. In support of its position, defendant also cited the portion of MCL 205.27a(2) which states, “[a] taxpayer shall not claim a refund of any amount paid to the department after the expiration of 4 years after the date set for the filing of the original return.” MCL 205.27a(2). Accordingly, plaintiff had until the “last day of the fourth month after the end of the taxpayer’s tax year” to file its 2009 MBT return.