Federated Financial Corp of America Inc v. Department of Treasury
[…] When reviewing a summary disposition motion brought under MCR 2.116(C)(10), the “trial court must consider the pleadings, affidavits, depositions, admissions and other documentary evidence submitted in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.” Id.; slip op at 5. Reasonable inferences are drawn in favor of the nonmoving party. Id.; slip op at 5. III. ANALYSIS At the center of this case is plaintiff’s desire to claim credits on its 2009 MBT return, and whether plaintiff’s claim for those credits is barred by the statute of limitations found in MCL 205.27a(2), a provision of the revenue act, MCL 205.1 et seq. MCL 205.27a(2) provides: (2) A deficiency, interest, or penalty shall not be assessed after the expiration of 4 years after the date set for the filing of the required return or after the date the return was filed, whichever is later. The taxpayer shall not claim a refund of any amount paid to the department after the expiration of 4 years after the date set for the filing of the original return. A person who has failed to file a return is liable -3- for all taxes due for the entire period for which the person would be subject to the taxes. If a person subject to tax fraudulently conceals any liability for the tax or a part of the tax, or fails to notify the department of any alteration or modification of federal tax liability, the department, within 2 years after discovery of the fraud or the failure to notify, shall assess the tax with penalties and interest as provided by this act, computed from the date on which the tax liability originally accrued. The tax, penalties, and interest are due and payable after notice and hearing as provided by this act. Plaintiff argues on appeal that although MCL 205.27a(2) only mentions “a refund,” the Court of Claims erred by reading into the statute a provision of MCL 205.30(2) that treats a claim for a credit in excess of taxes due as “a claim for a refund.” We disagree.