Federated Financial Corp of America Inc v. Department of Treasury
[…] We disagree. Regarding MCL 205.27a(2), the Court of Claims concluded in a footnote: Although this sentence only mentions refunds, this provision applies to claiming credits as well as refunds. See MCL 205.30(2) (treating a claim for a credit in excess of taxes due as “a claim for a refund” and applying the four-year limitations period set forth in MCL 205.27a(2) to such a claim). We agree with the Court of Claims’ interpretation. MCL 205.30(2) specifically states that “[a] taxpayer who paid a tax that the taxpayer claims is not due may petition the department for refund of the amount paid within the time period specified as the statute of limitations in [MCL 205.27a].”