Federated Financial Corp of America Inc v. Department of Treasury
[…] People v Wood, 326 Mich App 561, 574; 928 NW2d 267 (2018). Where MCL 205.30, which deals with credits and refunds, specifically mentions the limitations period created under MCL 205.27a, the Court of Claims properly read the provisions in harmony. Accordingly, we conclude that plaintiff’s claim for credits on its 2009 MBT return is subject to a four-year statute of limitations. See also MCL 205.27a(2) where it states, “[a] person who has failed to file a return is liable for all taxes due for the entire period for which the person would be subject to the taxes.” If plaintiff did, in fact, fail to timely file its 2009 MBT return, it would be liable for all taxes due without the benefit of any credits to which it would otherwise be entitled.