If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] expiration of 4 years after the date set for the filing of the required return or after the date the
return was filed, whichever is later.” MCL 205.27a(2).
Conversely, defendant claimed that it did not receive plaintiff’s 2009 MBT return until
after defendant notified plaintiff that a tax return for 2009 was not filed. Defendant argued that
plaintiff was not entitled to the credits claimed because the tax return was filed after the
expiration of the limitations period for filing an original return. In support of its position,
defendant also cited the portion of MCL 205.27a(2) which states, “[a] taxpayer shall not claim a
refund of any amount paid to the department after the expiration of 4 years after the date set for
the filing of the original return.” MCL 205.27a(2). Accordingly, plaintiff had until the “last day
of the fourth month after the end of the taxpayer’s tax year” to file its 2009 MBT return. The last
day of the fourth month after the end of plaintiff’s 2009 tax year was April 30, 2010, and