Bryn Mawr Landscaping Co. v. WCAB (Cruz-Tenorio)
[…] In sum, the WCJ’s findings on additional injuries are supported by substantial competent evidence. Finally, Employer argues that the WCJ improperly awarded litigation costs and quantum meruit fees to Claimant. Employer argues that Claimant was not entitled to litigation costs because “there was no evidence of litigation costs until a second hearing was held on February 22, 2018 pursuant to the [Board’s remand],” and that, based on the record, no costs should be awarded to Claimant because “there [was] no reason for essentially reopening the record.” Employer Brief at 35. However, Section 440(a) of the Act, added by Section 3 of the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, as amended, 77 P.S. §996(a),8 provides that a successful claimant 8 Section 440(a) provides: (a) In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, including contested cases involving petitions to terminate, reinstate, increase, reduce or otherwise modify compensation awards, agreements or other payment arrangements or to set aside final receipts, the employe or his dependent, as the case may be, in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined in whole or in part shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney’s fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings: 15 shall be awarded litigation costs. Indeed, the Board’s regulations provide that the evidentiary record may be held open if it is determined that additional evidence needs to be submitted. 34 Pa.