STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MATTHEW A. MENDES (14-01-0007, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] State v. Cummings, 321 N.J. Super. 154, 170 (App. Div. 1999). A petitioner "must allege facts sufficient to demonstrate counsel's alleged substandard A-4708-17T3 8 performance[,]" and the court must view the facts alleged in the light most favorable to the petitioner. Ibid. A person is guilty of stalking if he or she "purposefully or knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to fear for his safety or the safety of a third person or suffer some other emotional distress." N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(b). The term "[c]ourse of conduct" includes "repeatedly maintaining a visual or physical proximity to a person; . . . by any action, method, device, or means . . ." N.J.S.A. 2C:12- 10(a)(1). The term "repeatedly" means "on two or more occasions." Ibid.