Robert McAnalley v. State of Indiana
[…] State, 429 N.E.2d 672, 674 (Ind. Ct. App. 1981)); see also Cody v. State, 702 N.E.2d 364, 366 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998). ‘Probable cause requires only that the information available to the officer would lead a person of reasonable caution to believe the items could be useful as evidence of a crime.’ Taylor v. State, 659 N.E.2d 535, 539 (Ind. 1995). 765 N.E.2d at 164-65 (footnote omitted). [37] Also helpful to the analysis is Indiana Code section 35-33-2-3(b) (2011). The statute provides as follows: (b) A law enforcement officer may break open any outer or inner door or window in order to execute an arrest warrant, if the officer is not admitted following an announcement of the officer’s authority and purpose. Here, it appears that the officer simply opened the door to ask McAnalley to exit the vehicle. There is no evidence to suggest that he was denied access to McAnalley, who was seated in the vehicle.