J-A22034-19
[…] them in this case. Although they assert in their brief that personal jurisdiction
in Philadelphia County was based on a single factual claim which the Meyers
have since abandoned, nothing precluded them from taking up the issue prior
to when this appeal was filed; so the issue cannot be addressed for the first
time here.
- 12 -
J-A22034-19
(5) The understanding by the recipient of it as intended to be
applied to the plaintiff; (6) Special harm resulting to the plaintiff
from its publication; [and] (7) Abuse of a conditionally privileged
occasion.
42 Pa.C.S. § 8343(a).
A defendant may prevail against a plaintiff in a defamation suit by
proving: “(1) The truth of the defamatory communication; (2) The privileged
character of the occasion on which it was published; [and] (3) The character
of the subject matter of defamatory comment as of public concern.” Id. at §
8343(b).
The possibility of reputational harm from a statement must be examined
in full context. See id. “The nature of the audience is a critical factor” in this
assessment. Dougherty v. Boyertown Times, 547 A.2d 778, 783 (Pa.
Super. 1988).
B.