J-S42016-19
[…] of pre-existing common law protections [that] included the codification of a
list of practices designated as ‘unfair or deceptive’ and therefore ‘unlawful’ . .
. .” Valley Forge Towers S. Condo. v. Ron-Ike Foam Insulators, Inc.,
574 A.2d 641, 644 (Pa. Super. 1990), affirmed per curiam, 605 A.2d 798 (Pa.
1992). The UTPCPL enhancements also included previously unknown methods
for victims of unfair-trade practices to seek judicial relief.
One such method is “a private action to recover actual damages or one
hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater.” 73 P.S § 201-9.2. The statute
also authorizes a trial court, “in its discretion, [to] award up to three times
the actual damages sustained, but not less than one hundred dollars ($100),
- 10 -
J-S42016-19
and [to] provide such additional relief as it deems necessary or proper.” Id.
The court may also award “costs and reasonable attorney fees.” Id.
That private cause of action only extends to persons who purchase or
lease a good or service “primarily for personal, family, or household purposes