J-A14010-19
[…] same facts[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 109. Section 110 applies when the prosecutions
involve different statutory provisions or are based upon different facts. See
18 Pa.C.S. § 110. Lastly, Section 111, not relevant here, is applicable when
the former prosecution was in another jurisdiction. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 111.
We note that as a preliminary matter when considering the applicability
of Sections 109, 110, or 111, the trial court must categorize the disposition of
the former prosecution. A conviction or acquittal in the former prosecution
leads to further inquiry. Section 109 provides the definitions for an acquittal
and a conviction. A former prosecution ends in an acquittal if “the prosecution
resulted in a finding of not guilty by the trier of fact or in a determination that
there was insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 109(1).
Pursuant to Subsection 109(3), a former prosecution results in a conviction
when “the prosecution resulted in a judgment of conviction which has not been
set aside or vacated, a verdict of guilty which has not be set aside and which
is capable of supporting a judgment, or a plea of guilty accepted by the court.”
18 Pa.C.S. § 109(3).
-7-
J-A14010-19
The Rule 586 disposition in the present case does not qualify as either
an acquittal or a conviction as defined above. Rather, Rule 586 permits a trial
court to dismiss a case, which does not involve force or violence, when: (1)