J-A14010-19
[…] not required by the other and the law defining each of
such offenses is intended to prevent a substantially
different harm or evil; or
(B) the second offense was not consummated when
the former trial began.
(2) The former prosecution was terminated, after the indictment
was found, by an acquittal or by a final order or judgment for the
defendant which has not been set aside, reversed or vacated and
which acquittal, final order or judgment necessarily required a
determination inconsistent with a fact which must be established
for conviction of the second offense.
18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1)-(2).
Porter insists her case “fits into each of [Section 110(1)’s] three
provisions.” Porter’s Brief at 22. However, we find Porter cannot
demonstrate, initially, that “[t]he former prosecution resulted in an acquittal
or in a conviction as defined in section 109[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1). Neither
Porter nor the Commonwealth address this preliminary provision, seemingly
-6-
J-A14010-19
conceding that Porter’s Rule 586 disposition qualifies as an acquittal or
conviction pursuant to Section 109. However, we find that not to be the case.