Com. v. Porter, S.
[…] (2) The former prosecution was terminated, after the indictment was found, by an acquittal or by a final order or judgment for the defendant which has not been set aside, reversed or vacated and which acquittal, final order or judgment necessarily required a determination inconsistent with a fact which must be established for conviction of the second offense. 18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1)-(2). Porter insists her case “fits into each of [Section 110(1)’s] three provisions.” Porter’s Brief at 22. However, we find Porter cannot demonstrate, initially, that “[t]he former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1). Neither Porter nor the Commonwealth address this preliminary provision, seemingly -6- J-A14010-19 conceding that Porter’s Rule 586 disposition qualifies as an acquittal or conviction pursuant to Section 109. However, we find that not to be the case.