Com. v. Porter, S.
[…] See 18 Pa.C.S. § 110. Lastly, Section 111, not relevant here, is applicable when the former prosecution was in another jurisdiction. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 111. We note that as a preliminary matter when considering the applicability of Sections 109, 110, or 111, the trial court must categorize the disposition of the former prosecution. A conviction or acquittal in the former prosecution leads to further inquiry. Section 109 provides the definitions for an acquittal and a conviction. A former prosecution ends in an acquittal if “the prosecution resulted in a finding of not guilty by the trier of fact or in a determination that there was insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 109(1). Pursuant to Subsection 109(3), a former prosecution results in a conviction when “the prosecution resulted in a judgment of conviction which has not been set aside or vacated, a verdict of guilty which has not be set aside and which is capable of supporting a judgment, or a plea of guilty accepted by the court.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 109(3). -7- J-A14010-19 The Rule 586 disposition in the present case does not qualify as either an acquittal or a conviction as defined above.