Case: 19-11122 Date Filed: 10/18/2019 Page: 1 of 11
[…] This statutory default applies unless “an insured affirmatively elects UM
coverage in a lesser amount.” Id. (quoting Soufi v. Haygood, 639 S.E.2d 395, 397
(Ga. Ct. App. 2006)). For example, a policyholder can affirmatively request bodily
injury liability coverage of $100,000 and UM coverage of $50,000. Absent such
an affirmative choice by the policyholder, a policy which purports to provide less
UM coverage than the policy’s bodily injury liability coverage violates the statute.
McGraw v. IDS Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 744 S.E.2d 891, 893 (Ga. Ct. App. 2013).
1
The statute, Ga. Code Ann. § 33-7-11(a)(1), provides:
No automobile liability policy . . . shall be issued or delivered in this state . . . unless it
contains an endorsement or provisions undertaking to pay the insured damages for bodily
injury, loss of consortium or death of an insured, or for injury to or destruction of
property of an insured under the named insured’s policy sustained from the owner or
operator of an uninsured [or underinsured] motor vehicle, within limits exclusive of
interests and costs which at the option of the insured shall be:
....
(B) Equal to the limits of liability because of bodily injury to or death of one
person in any one accident and of two or more persons in any one accident, and
because of injury to or destruction of property of the insured which is contained in
the insured’s personal coverage in the automobile liability policy . . . issued by the
insurer to the insured if those limits of liability exceed [$25,000]. In any event,
the insured may affirmatively choose uninsured [and underinsured] motorist
limits in an amount less than the limits of liability.
3
Case: 19-11122 Date Filed: 10/18/2019 Page: 4 of 11
In such circumstances, the statutory default—the policy’s bodily injury liability
limit—applies instead of the terms of the policy. Id.
The first question in this appeal is whether Jacobs affirmatively chose to