Steven Iliades v. Dieffenbacher North America Inc
[…] Contrary to his training, plaintiff did not use the parts grabber on the day of his injury. In further contravention of his training, plaintiff left the press in automatic mode and climbed partially into Flexible Products’ Press Number 25 to remove parts. When plaintiff’s positioning placed him entirely behind the attached light curtain, the press, unsurprisingly, resumed cycling and plaintiff sustained serious injuries. Plaintiff filed suit alleging negligence, gross negligence, and breach of warranty. Under MCL 600.2947(2), however, “[a] manufacturer or seller is not liable in a product liability action for harm caused by misuse of a product unless the misuse was reasonably foreseeable. Whether there was misuse of a product and whether misuse was reasonably foreseeable are legal issues to be resolved by the court.” Following discovery, defendant moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10), claiming that plaintiff’s climbing into the press while it was in automatic mode constituted misuse that was not reasonably foreseeable. The trial court agreed with defendant and granted summary disposition.