STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] to have been contrary to instruction provided by his employer. However, as we discuss below,
there is at least a genuine question of fact whether he acted within the boundaries of common
practice. We therefore decline to decide whether plaintiff did “misuse” the press within the
meaning of the statute, but for the purposes of resolving this appeal we do not need to do so.
Presuming plaintiff’s conduct constituted “misuse,” the dispositive issue is whether that conduct
was foreseeable.
Specifically, the statute at issue is MCL 600.2947(2), which states:
A manufacturer or seller is not liable in a product liability action for harm caused
by misuse of a product unless the misuse was reasonably foreseeable. Whether
there was misuse of a product and whether misuse was reasonably foreseeable are
legal issues to be resolved by the court.
Unfortunately, foreseeability is not defined by statute, and what definitions exist are not helpful:
this Court has observed that it is defined as “‘the ability to see or know in advance, hence, the
reasonable anticipation that harm or injury is a likely result of acts or omissions.’” Holloway v