In re Child of Nicholas P.
[…] A parentage determination, even when it is part of a child protection proceeding, see 22 M.R.S. §§ 4005-F, 4036(2-A); see also 19-A M.R.S. § 1834(3), is not governed by Title 22 but rather by the MPA. The father’s parentage appeal is therefore justiciable because it is from a final judgment that was entered pursuant to the MPA and is not itself a Title 22 order. See 14 M.R.S. § 1901 (2018) (stating that appeals from District Court decisions may be taken to the Law Court); 19-A M.R.S. § 104 (2018) (providing for appeals of District Court decisions entered pursuant to Title 19-A); 19-A M.R.S. § 1844(4) (“A party to an adjudication of parentage may challenge 18 the adjudication only by appeal or in a manner otherwise consistent with the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure.”).