In re Child of Nicholas P.
[…] See, e.g., 19-A M.R.S. § 1891(2)(C) (“The court may in its sole discretion, if necessary and on an expedited basis, hold a hearing to determine disputed facts that are necessary and material to the issue of standing [to seek de facto parenthood].”); 19-A M.R.S. § 2009(6) (2018) (“If a downward deviation is proposed, the court shall hold a hearing prior to entering [a child support ] order.”); see also 15 M.R.S. § 106(3) (2018) (“[T]he court shall conduct a hearing within 30 days of the filing of [a] motion [for involuntary medication] . . . .”); 18-C M.R.S. § 5-319(2) (2018) (“The court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether termination or modification of a guardianship of an adult is appropriate . . . .”); 22 M.R.S. § 4054 (“The court shall hold a hearing prior to making a