IN RE CHILD OF NICHOLAS P.
[…] C., 2009 ME 10, ¶¶ 10-14, 965 A.2d 47 (agreeing to consider an appeal from a
Title 19-A parental rights and responsibilities judgment issued in the context of
a Title 22 child protection proceeding). A parentage determination, even when
it is part of a child protection proceeding, see 22 M.R.S. §§ 4005-F, 4036(2-A);
see also 19-A M.R.S. § 1834(3), is not governed by Title 22 but rather by the
MPA. The father’s parentage appeal is therefore justiciable because it is from a
final judgment that was entered pursuant to the MPA and is not itself a Title 22
order. See 14 M.R.S. § 1901 (2018) (stating that appeals from District Court
decisions may be taken to the Law Court); 19-A M.R.S. § 104 (2018) (providing
for appeals of District Court decisions entered pursuant to Title 19-A);
19-A M.R.S. § 1844(4) (“A party to an adjudication of parentage may challenge
18
the adjudication only by appeal or in a manner otherwise consistent with the
Maine Rules of Civil Procedure.”).
[¶30] We therefore proceed to the substance of the father’s contentions
in the parentage appeal.
2. Merits of the Parentage Appeal
[¶31] In the parentage appeal, the father challenges the parentage
determination, which is based on genetic testing, by asserting only that the