IN RE CHILD OF NICHOLAS P.
[…] history leading to the MPA’s enactment. See id.
[¶33] A genetic test result is not, by itself, an enforceable and final
judicial determination of parentage. 19-A M.R.S. §§ 1851(6), 1904(2). Rather,
a person who is identified as a parent in a genetic test result that complies with
statutory requirements is “rebuttably identified as the genetic parent of [the]
child.” Id. § 1904(1); see id. § 1902. Parentage is then judicially determined
only after the court enters an adjudication based on that genetic test result.
Id. § 1851(6) (“Parentage may be established by . . . [a]n adjudication of genetic
parentage under subchapter 6.”); id. § 1904(2) (“Identification of a genetic
parent through genetic testing does not establish parentage absent
adjudication under this chapter.”). The court’s obligation to enter an
adjudication based on genetic test results is circumscribed: if a genetic test
result meets statutory scientific requirements, id. §§ 1902, 1904; is described
in a report that provides certain specified information, id. § 1903; and identifies
20