In re Child of Nicholas P.
[…] The Legislature has enacted no similar provision with regard to genetic parentage adjudications. 23 [¶37] The conclusion that a hearing is not always needed for an adjudication of parentage is also consistent with portions of the MPA that govern parentage adjudications other than by genetic testing. For example, parentage may be established by an admission in a pleading. Id. § 1841(1). If “there is no reason to question the admission, and no other party contests it, the court may issue an order adjudicating the child to be the child of the person admitting parentage.”13 Id. § 1841(2). Like the genetic parentage provisions, section 1841 places the obligation on the objecting party to initiate proceedings necessary to resolve a factual dispute.