In re Child of Nicholas P.
[…] See id. [¶33] A genetic test result is not, by itself, an enforceable and final judicial determination of parentage. 19-A M.R.S. §§ 1851(6), 1904(2). Rather, a person who is identified as a parent in a genetic test result that complies with statutory requirements is “rebuttably identified as the genetic parent of [the] child.” Id. § 1904(1); see id. § 1902. Parentage is then judicially determined only after the court enters an adjudication based on that genetic test result. Id. § 1851(6) (“Parentage may be established by . . . [a]n adjudication of genetic parentage under subchapter 6.”); id. § 1904(2) (“Identification of a genetic parent through genetic testing does not establish parentage absent adjudication under this chapter.”).