IN RE CHILD OF NICHOLAS P.
[…] has an evidentiary basis on which to rebut the genetic test results and describes
that basis with specificity in the objection. 19-A M.R.S. §§ 1904(3), 1913(1).
12 When the Legislature requires a hearing in a matter, it is fully capable of saying so, including in
Title 19-A matters, and even within the MPA itself. See, e.g., 19-A M.R.S. § 1891(2)(C) (“The court
may in its sole discretion, if necessary and on an expedited basis, hold a hearing to determine
disputed facts that are necessary and material to the issue of standing [to seek de facto
parenthood].”); 19-A M.R.S. § 2009(6) (2018) (“If a downward deviation is proposed, the court shall
hold a hearing prior to entering [a child support ] order.”); see also 15 M.R.S. § 106(3) (2018) (“[T]he
court shall conduct a hearing within 30 days of the filing of [a] motion [for involuntary medication]
. . . .”); 18-C M.R.S. § 5-319(2) (2018) (“The court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether
termination or modification of a guardianship of an adult is appropriate . . . .”); 22 M.R.S. § 4054 (“The