State ex rel. Small World Early Learning Ctr. v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] See R.C. 5104.33 and R.C. 5104.34. R.C. 5104.34(A)(1) expressly provides that "[a]n applicant aggrieved by a decision or delay in making an eligibility determination may appeal the decision or delay to the department of job and family services in accordance with section 5101.35 of the Revised Code. The due process rights of applicants shall be protected." R.C. 5104.31 specifies what entities may provide publicly funded child care, and R.C. 5104.32(A) requires that "all purchases of publicly funded child care shall be made under a contract entered into by a licensed child day-care center * * * and the department of job and family services." R.C. 5104.32(B) sets forth specific terms that are required to be included in each contract for publicly funded child care. R.C. 5104.32(A) further provides, in part: To the extent permitted by federal law and notwithstanding any other provision of the Revised Code that regulates state contracts or contracts involving the expenditure of state or federal funds, all contracts for publicly funded child care shall be entered into in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and are exempt from any other provision of the Revised Code that regulates state contracts or contracts involving the expenditure of state or federal funds. Small World was a licensed child daycare provider that contracted with ODJFS to provide publicly funded child care, pursuant to R.C. 5104.32. No. 18AP-532 9 Finally, R.C. 5104.37 provides that ODJFS may withhold any money due and may recover any money erroneously paid to an eligible provider of publicly funded child care if evidence exists that the provider did not fully comply with the statutory requirements or any rules promulgated under the statute.