State ex rel. Small World Early Learning Ctr. v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] (Pursuant to R.C. 5101.30, ODJFS was designated as the state agency responsible for administration and coordination of federal and state funding for publicly funded child care in Ohio.) Certain provisions governing publicly funded child care required the creation of a process for applying for publicly funded child care, as well as procedures for determining whether the applicant is eligible to receive publicly funded child care. See R.C. 5104.33 and R.C. 5104.34. R.C. 5104.34(A)(1) expressly provides that "[a]n applicant aggrieved by a decision or delay in making an eligibility determination may appeal the decision or delay to the department of job and family services in accordance with section 5101.35 of the Revised Code. The due process rights of applicants shall be protected." R.C. 5104.31 specifies what entities may provide publicly funded child care, and R.C. 5104.32(A) requires that "all purchases of publicly funded child care shall be made under a contract entered into by a licensed child day-care center * * * and the department of job and family services."