Small World Early Childhood Ctr. v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] an agency within the meaning of R.C. 119.01(A)(2). {¶ 31} Because the two decisions on appeal are not decisions of an “agency,” as defined by R.C. 119.01(A), Small World had no right to appeal the two decisions to the court of common pleas pursuant to R.C. 119.12. {¶ 32} Small World further asserts that it can appeal the two ODJFS decisions, pursuant to R.C. 119.12, because R.C. 5101.46 (governing of the administration of Title XX social service funding through grants to ODJFS) grants ODJFS rule-making authority, -14- in accordance with R.C. Chapter 119, regarding publicly funded child care. R.C. 5101.46 states, in part: “Rules governing eligibility for services, program participation, and other matters pertaining to applicants and participants shall be adopted in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code.” (We note that R.C. 5104.38 also gave rulemaking authority to the director of ODJFS regarding publicly funded child care.) {¶ 33} The Supreme Court of Ohio has noted that many statutes incorporate R.C. Chapter 119 for limited purposes that did not include judicial review.