Small World Early Childhood Ctr. v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] C. R.C. 5101.35 {¶ 35} Small World further claims that it was entitled to appeal to the court of common pleas pursuant to R.C. 5101.35, the general appeal provision for ODJFS. Under R.C. 5101.35(B), “an appellant who appeals under federal or state law a decision or order of an agency administering a family services program shall, at the appellant’s request, be granted a state hearing by the department of job and family services.” R.C. 5101.35(C) further provides: Except as provided by division (G) of this section, an appellant who -15- disagrees with a state hearing decision may make an administrative appeal to the director of job and family services in accordance with rules adopted under this section. This administrative appeal does not require a hearing, but the director or the director’s designee shall review the state hearing decision and previous administrative action and may affirm, modify, remand, or reverse the state hearing decision. An administrative appeal decision is the final decision of the department and, except as provided in section 5160.31 of the Revised Code, is binding upon the department and agency, unless it is reversed or modified on appeal to the court of common pleas. {¶ 36} R.C. 5101.35(E) expressly provides for judicial review. It states, in part: “An appellant who disagrees with an administrative appeal decision of the director of job and family services or the director’s designee issued under division (C) of this section may appeal from the decision to the court of common pleas pursuant to section 119.12 of the Revised Code.” {¶ 37} Small World asserts that it is an “appellant” of a decision of an “agency” administering a “family services program.” There is no question that the provision of publicly funded child care is a “family services program.” R.C. 5101.35(A)(3)(a) includes “[p]rograms that provide assistance under Chapter 5104. or 5115. of the Revised Code” in the definition of a “family services program.” In addition, ODJFS is an “agency” under R.C. 5101.35. R.C. 5101.35(A)(1)(a) defines an “agency” as any of several entities, including ODJFS, that administer a family services program. {¶ 38} The parties dispute whether Small World constitutes an “appellant.” The -16- term “appellant” is defined as “an applicant, participant, former participant, recipient, or former recipient of a family services program who is entitled by federal or state law to a hearing regarding a decision or order of the agency that administers the program.” R.C. 5101.35(A)(2). {¶ 39} Small World asserts that it is an “appellant” under R.C. 5101.35(A)(2), because it was a “participant” in the publicly funded child care program. ODJFS responds that a child care provider receiving public funds pursuant to a contract with ODJFS is not a “participant” in the program. ODJFS further argues that R.C. 5101.35(E) provides for an appeal from an “administrative appeal decision” issued in an appeal from a “state hearing decision,” and that since Small World was not entitled to such a hearing, R.C. 5101.35(E) is inapplicable. {¶ 40} We need not address whether Small World was a “participant” of a family services program, because we find the more critical aspect of the definition of “appellant” to be whether Small World was “entitled by federal or state law to a hearing regarding a decision or order of the agency that administers the program.” As discussed above, nothing in the provisions governing publicly funded child care or R.C. Chapter 119 entitled Small World to a hearing.