[Cite as Small World Early Childhood Ctr. v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 2017-Ohio-8336.]
[…] contract or of an order for repayment of any money erroneously paid to an eligible
provider.
{¶ 18} R.C. 5104.38 states that the director of ODJFS shall adopt rules, in
accordance with R.C. Chapter 119, governing financial and administrative requirements
for publicly funded child care. The statute enumerates 13 areas which were to be
addressed by rule, none of which related to appeal procedures for eligible providers
whose contracts were suspended or terminated or who were found to have wrongfully
received payments. R.C. 5104.38(N) allowed for “[a]ny other rules necessary to carry
out sections 5104.30 to 5104.43 of the Revised Code.”
{¶ 19} The rules for publicly funded child care are located in Ohio Adm.Code Ch.
5101:2-16. Ohio Adm.Code 5101:2-16-44 states that “[t]he provider agreement as
entered into with ODJFS may be suspended and/or terminated if ODJFS determines