[Cite as Small World Early Childhood Ctr. v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 2017-Ohio-8336.]
[…] chapter under which Small World contracted with ODJFS to receive public funds for child
daycare. (Pursuant to R.C. 5101.30, ODJFS was designated as the state agency
responsible for administration and coordination of federal and state funding for publicly
funded child care in Ohio.)
{¶ 15} Certain provisions governing publicly funded child care required the
creation of a process for applying for publicly funded child care, as well as procedures for
determining whether the applicant is eligible to receive publicly funded child care. See
R.C. 5104.33 and R.C. 5104.34. R.C. 5104.34(A)(1) expressly provides that “[a]n
applicant aggrieved by a decision or delay in making an eligibility determination may
appeal the decision or delay to the department of job and family services in accordance
-6-
with section 5101.35 of the Revised Code. The due process rights of applicants shall be
protected.”
{¶ 16} R.C. 5104.31 specifies what entities may provide publicly funded child care,
and R.C. 5104.32(A) requires that “all purchases of publicly funded child care shall be
made under a contract entered into by a licensed child day-care center * * * and the