IN RE: MARIE E. DOUGLAS, AN : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] (Pa. 1999) (quoting Lawner v. Engelbach, 249 A.2d 295 (Pa. 1969)),
wherein it stated that reviewing courts are “bound by the trial judge's findings
of fact unless those findings are not based on competent evidence.
Conclusions of law, however, are not binding on an appellate court whose duty
it is to determine whether there was a proper application of law to fact by the
lower court.”
-3-
J-A08005-19
We are mindful of the purpose of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciary
Code's (“PEF Code”) provisions relating to incapacitated
persons, 20 Pa.C.S. §§ 5501-5555. Section 5502 recognizes that “every
individual has unique needs and differing abilities.” The purpose of the PEF
Code is to establish “a system which permits incapacitated persons to
participate as fully as possible in all decisions which affect them ... and which
accomplishes these objectives through the use of the least restrictive
alternative.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 5502. An incapacitated person is
an adult whose ability to receive and evaluate information
effectively and communicate decisions in any way is
impaired to such a significant extent that he is partially or
totally unable to manage his financial resources or to meet