In re the Estate of Marie M. Chavez, deceased.
[…] ¶ 53 We also review questions of statutory interpretation de novo.
Garhart v. Columbia/Healthone, L.L.C., 95 P.3d 571, 591 (Colo.
2004). When construing a statute, our primary objective is to
ascertain and give effect to the General Assembly’s intent. Id. If
more than one statute addresses an issue, we must construe the
related provisions as a whole and read the statutes together. Foiles
v. Whittman, 233 P.3d 697, 699 (Colo. 2010). We begin with the
plain language of the statute, and “if we can clearly discern intent
from the language, we need look no further.” Garhart, 95 P.3d at
591.
¶ 54 Section 18-4-405, C.R.S. 2021, provides as follows:
All property obtained by theft, robbery, or
burglary shall be restored to the owner, and no
sale, whether in good faith on the part of the
purchaser or not, shall divest the owner of his
right to such property. The owner may
maintain an action not only against the taker
thereof but also against any person in whose
possession he finds the property. In any such
action, the owner may recover two hundred
dollars or three times the amount of the actual
damages sustained by him, whichever is
greater, and may also recover costs of the
action and reasonable attorney fees; but
monetary damages and attorney fees shall not
be recoverable from a good-faith purchaser or
good-faith holder of the property.
27
(Emphasis added.)
¶ 55 To be awarded treble damages, a plaintiff need only prove that
the defendant committed acts constituting the statutory crime of
theft. Itin v. Ungar, 17 P.3d 129, 133 (Colo. 2000). If all of the
elements of civil theft have been proved by a preponderance of the