State of Louisiana v. Henry Pierre Lyles
[…] For persons

like defendant, whose convictions became final on or after November 1, 2017, and

whose habitual offender bills were filed before that date, the full provisions of Act

282 apply. Accordingly, we find defendant was adjudicated and sentenced

pursuant to the wrong version of the Habitual Offender Law. We reverse the court

of appeal, vacate the habitual offender adjudication and sentence, and remand for

further proceedings. On remand, the district court is directed to apply the version

of the Habitual Offender Law, La.R.S. 15:529.1, as it was amended by 2017 La.

Acts. 282, and before its amendment by 2018 La. Acts 542.

REVERSED, HABITUAL OFFENDER ADJUDICATION AND SENTENCE

VACATED, AND REMANDED WITH INSTRUCTIONS




3
  The State cites La.C.Cr.P. art. 934(3) for the proposition that “[c]onvicted means adjudicated
guilty after a plea or after trial on the merits,” and the State contends that this convicted status
equals finality, at least for the purposes of the Habitual Offender Law. But had the legislature
wished to craft Act 282 to reach convictions occurring after November 1, 2017, it could have