Megan Parks v. Darrell Ray Parks
[…] Therefore, the trial court did not commit error requiring reversal when it denied plaintiff’s motions for summary disposition and directed verdict. III. EQUITABLE REMEDIES 7 MCL 566.132 states in pertinent part: In the following cases an agreement, contract, or promise is void unless that agreement, contract, or promise, or a note or memorandum of the agreement, contract, or promise is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the party to be charged with the agreement, contract, or promise: (a) An agreement that, by its terms, is not to be performed within 1 year from the making of the agreement. 8 Notably, MCL 600.5805(9) (Michigan’s counterclaim savings statute) permits untimely counterclaims if the counterclaim would have been timely had it been filed when the plaintiff’s claim accrued. -9- Plaintiff next argues that the trial court committed error requiring reversal when it permitted