Megan Parks v. Darrell Ray Parks
[…] Plaintiff argues that summary disposition and directed verdict should have been granted pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(9) because there is no defense to plaintiff’s action for claim and delivery. An action for claim and delivery was formerly known as an action for replevin. Whitcraft v Wolfe, 148 Mich App 40, 44 n 1; 384 NW2d 400 (1985); see also MCR 3.105(A) (“A statutory reference to the action of replevin is to be construed as a reference to the action of claim and delivery.”). MCL 600.2920(1) provides that “[a] civil action may be brought to recover possession of any goods or chattels which have been unlawfully taken or unlawfully detained and to recover damages sustained by the unlawful taking or unlawful detention . . . .” Similarly, MCR 3.105(A)(1) provides that “[c]laim and delivery is a civil action to recover . . . possession of goods or chattels which have been unlawfully taken or unlawfully detained[.]” However, MCL 600.2920(1)(c) states that “[a]n action may not be maintained under this section by a person who, at the time the action is commenced, does not have a right to possession of the goods or chattels taken or detained.” Here, defendant asserted that he had a right to possession of the airplane by virtue of the equitable title he held via his agreement with plaintiff. Again, merely because plaintiff’s characterization of this arrangement differs, it does not render the asserted defense invalid.