EerieAnna Good and Carol Beal v. Iowa Department of Human Services
[…] Because the language of the fee-shifting provision specifically limits it to proceedings conducted through the ICRA procedures contained in section 216.16, we agree with the district court that Good and Beal cannot recover fees and costs under this statute. B. Iowa Equal Access to Justice Act. Good and Beal also made their request for attorney fees and costs pursuant to section 625.29(1), which provides in relevant part, “[T]he court in . . . an action for judicial review brought against the state pursuant to chapter 17A other than for a rulemaking decision, shall award fees and other expenses to the prevailing party unless the prevailing party is the state.” It is undisputed that Good and Beal meet this initial requirement. But there are several enumerated 9 exceptions when the general rule of awarding fees to the prevailing party “shall not” be applied. See generally Iowa Code § 625.29(1)(a)-(h). DHS successfully argued to the district court that two of the exceptions applied. The district court concluded, “The state’s role in the case was primarily adjudicative,” and, “The action arose from a proceeding in which the role of the state was to determine the eligibility or entitlement of an individual to a monetary benefit or its equivalent.” Id. § 625.29(1)(b), (d). Good and Beal’s request for fees and costs is defeated if either exception is properly applied. See Id. § 625.29(1) (stating the court “shall not make an award under this section if it finds one of the following”). We first consider section 625.29(1)(d), which precludes the court from awarding fees when “[t]he action arose from a proceeding in which the role of the state was to determine the eligibility or entitlement of an individual to a monetary benefit or its equivalent or to adjudicate a dispute or issue between private parties or to establish or fix a rate.” The parties agree that the relevant language here is whether the action involved: 1. an eligibility or entitlement; 2. to a monetary benefit or its equivalent. Both Good and Beal and DHS agree that this is a two-part question and both parts must be met for the exception to apply.