EerieAnna Good and Carol Beal v. Iowa Department of Human Services
[…] Good and Beal appeal. II. Standard of Review. We review the district court’s interpretation of statutes for correction of errors at law. Colwell v. Iowa Dep’t of Human Servs., 923 N.W.2d 225, 232 (Iowa 2019). III. Discussion. Good and Beal brought their request for attorney fees and costs under two separate statutes—the ICRA and the Iowa Equal Access to Justice Act. They need only to prove one of the two statutes is applicable to recover their fees and costs. A. Iowa Civil Rights Act. We first consider Good and Beal’s claims for attorney fees and costs under section 216.16(6). It provides, in relevant part, “The district court may grant any relief in an action under this section which is authorized by section 216.15, subsection 9, to be issued by the commission.” Iowa Code § 216.16(6). Section 216.15(9)(a)(8) allows for the award of “court costs and reasonable attorney fees” to a successful complainant.