EerieAnna Good and Carol Beal v. Iowa Department of Human Services
[…] Id. We only consider legislative history “in interpreting statutory language found to be ambiguous.” Id. at 365. 8 Good and Beal urge us to consider the “crucial importance” of awarding attorney fees and costs to prevailing plaintiffs involved in ICRA litigation. See, e.g., Ayala v. Ctr. Line, Inc., 415 N.W.2d 603, 605 (Iowa 1987) (“The reason for awarding attorney fees in such a case is to ensure that private citizens can afford to pursue the legal actions necessary to advance the public interest vindicated by the policies of civil rights acts.”). But the plain language of section 216.16(6) prevents Good and Beal from recovering fees for their suit under this statute. It states, “The district court may grant any relief in an action under this section which is authorized . . . to be issued by the commission.” Iowa Code § 216.16(6) (emphasis added). While their challenge to the agency rule was brought pursuant to chapter 216, it is undisputed it was not brought pursuant to section 216.16, which, other than the provision for fee-shifting, outlines the proper procedure for bringing an ICRA claim.