Aiden Vasquez and Mika Covington v. Iowa Department of Human Services
[…] We dismiss DHS’s direct appeal as moot.7 B. The Cross-Appeal. As noted, the cross-appeal is not moot. Vasquez and Covington argue the district court erred in denying their request for attorney fees. We disagree and affirm. The district court rejected their claim to recover attorney fees under the ICRA. The district court correctly ruled that this judicial review proceeding is governed by Iowa Code chapter 17A, not the ICRA. The fee-shifting provisions under the ICRA are available only in actions brought under the ICRA. See Iowa Code § 216.16(6) (“The district court may grant any relief in an action under this section which is authorized by section 216.15, subsection 9, to be issued by the commission.” (emphasis added)). While the commission may grant relief in the form of attorney fees, id. § 216.15(9), the key words are “in an action under this section,” meaning the ICRA, id. § 216.16(6).