IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] The Act provides
standing only to the guardians of current and future students. The Act directs the court to inquire
into the school district’s current system of allocating funds. The Act’s remedies are aimed at
curing current funding deficiencies. Here, no order by the district court could remedy any current
violations because School District 25 voluntarily ceased assessing the fees that Zeyen attacks.
Zeyen urges this Court to find that a district court has authority to order the
reimbursement of past damages under the catch-all provision’s power to impose “any order”.
I.C. § 6-2209(4)(d). Zeyen’s proposed interpretation would be an upside-down reading of the
power granted under the Act. The district court has the power to impose “any order that it
determines would assist the local school district in providing constitutionally required
educational services.” I.C. § 6-2209(4)(d) (emphasis added). Practically speaking, ordering the
school district to pay monetary restitution is a backwards way of accomplishing the statutory
goal where the action must determine whether the school district has adequate resources, or is
12