IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Idaho Constitution, or if the school district is inefficiently managing its resources, the district
court must give the plaintiff and the school district up to 35 days to negotiate a consent
agreement. I.C. §6-2209(2). If an agreement is reached, the court has the authority to accept,
modify, or reject the consent agreement. Id. If a consent agreement is not reached or if the court
rejects the consent agreement, then the court must give the school district up to 35 days to submit
a plan for meeting the constitutional duty. I.C. §6-2209(3). The court may accept, modify, or
reject the proposed plan. Id.
11
The enforcement of these plans relies on the district court’s power to issue orders. The
Act provides the power in four separate subsections. First, the court “may enjoin the local school
district from offering some or all of those services not federally mandated and not
constitutionally required.” I.C. §6-2209(4)(a). Second, the court “may enjoin the local school
district from offering some or all of the constitutionally required services in a manner that
consumes more of the local district’s resources than necessary.” I.C. § 6-2209(4)(b). Third, if the
school district has failed to impose levies to the full extent authorized by law, the court “may
order the local school district to impose [the levies] in the maximum amount allowed by law
without an election and to impose an educational necessity levy as authorized by this chapter.”
I.C. § 6-2209(4)(c). Lastly, the Act provides a catch-all power to the district court:
If the district court finds that any other order or mandate would assist the local
school district in providing constitutionally required educational services, the
district court may issue any order that it determines would assist the local school
district in providing constitutionally required educational services.
I.C. § 6-2209(4)(d). If the district court concludes that the school district could not offer all the
federally and constitutionally required services—despite using funds efficiently and using its
taxing authority to the maximum extent—only then may the district court add the State or the