IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] here is Zingiber, changes the location of the ditch or buries it. Even if it did apply, it only
requires the permission of the ditch owner, which here is LynClif.
The third quoted paragraph above similarly does not require Zingiber’s written
permission in order for LynClif to pipe the ditch. As the dominant estate owner and thus the
ditch owner under the statute, LynClif was only required to obtain the written permission of
Zingiber if it buried the pipe on Zingiber’s land in a location different than where the easement
was. I.C. § 42-1207 (“[T]he owner of a ditch . . . shall have no right to relocate it on the property
of another.”). This is in complete accordance with the law of easements and the nature of a ditch
right, under which a dominant estate owner may not unreasonably increase the burden of the
easement on the servient estate by moving the ditch to another location on the servient estate.