IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] D. Attorney Fees Were Properly Awarded to the District and LynClif in Case CV-
2008-57, Properly Denied to LynClif in Case CV-2008-125, And Are Awarded to the
District and LynClif on Appeal.
Zingiber argues that the award of attorney fees to the District and LynClif in Case CV-
2008-57 pursuant to I.C. § 12-117 and I.C. § 12-121, respectively, was improper. The court
found that Zingiber had not “advanced a reasonable legal basis to support standing” and that its
position was thus without a foundation in the law. LynClif argues that the denial of its request
for attorney fees and costs under I.C. § 12-121 in Case CV 2008-125 was improper.
Attorney fees may be awarded to a prevailing party under I.C. § 12-117 in an action
where a state agency is a party if the court finds “that the nonprevailing party acted without a
reasonable basis in fact or law.” I.C. § 12-117(1). An award of attorney fees under I.C. § 12-
117 is reviewed freely. Crown Point Dev., Inc. v. City of Sun Valley, 144 Idaho 72, 78, 156 P.3d
573, 579 (2007). Attorney fees may be awarded to the prevailing party under I.C. § 12-121