In re the Marriage of: October 23, 2019
[…] Faught, 796
N.E.2d 297, 300 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). For this reason,
[e]xtraordinary circumstances must exist to deny parenting time
to a parent, which necessarily denies the same to the child[,]
[and] [i]f the trial court finds such extraordinary circumstances
do exist, then the trial court shall make specific findings
regarding its conclusion that parenting time would endanger the
child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s
emotional development.
Perkinson v. Perkinson, 989 N.E.2d 758, 765 (Ind. 2013).
[11] Restriction of parenting time is governed by Indiana Code section 31-17-4-1(a),
which provides, “a parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to
reasonable parenting time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that
parenting time by the noncustodial parent might endanger the child’s physical
health or significantly impair the child’s emotional development.” “Even
though the statute uses the word ‘might,’ this Court has previously interpreted
the language to mean that a court may not restrict parenting time unless that
parenting time ‘would’ endanger the child’s physical health or emotional