Maion Lee King Jr. v. State
[…] The State argues that King did not request the trial court to include any additional instructions in the punishment charge, and the law only requires that the trial court give such additional written instructions as may be necessary. The State also 18 maintains that due to the overwhelming amount of evidence, the sentence of seventy- five years is not indicative of an unfair trial. Article 37.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[a]fter the introduction of such evidence has been concluded, and if the jury has the responsibility of assessing the punishment, the court shall give such additional written instructions as may be necessary and the order of procedure and the rules governing the conduct of the trial shall be the same as are applicable on the issue of guilt or innocence.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07 § 3(b) (West Supp. 2018).