UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] pleadings, Ms. Perisic’s claims against Cigna wholly fail to
state a claim upon which relief can be granted. See Fed. R. Civ.
P. 12(b)(6). While Ms. Perisic argued that this case was not
about ERISA, she seeks health insurance benefits and pension
payments under the World Bank’s group benefits plan. See Compl.,
ECF No. 1-1 at 3 ¶ 3; see also Pl.’s Opp’n, ECF No. 15 at 13-14.
In her supplemental brief, Ms. Perisic contends that she may
assert an ERISA claim. Pl.’s Suppl. Mem., ECF No. 19 at 10.
Under ERISA, a governmental plan is exempt from the
statute’s coverage. 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(1) (“The provisions of
this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if
. . . such plan is a governmental plan (as defined in section
1002(32) of this title)[.]”). ERISA defines a “governmental
plan” as “any plan of an international organization which is
exempt from taxation under the provisions of the [IOIA].” 29
U.S.C. § 1002(32) (emphasis added). According to Defendants,
ERISA does not govern the World Bank’s group benefits plan