UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] not cite a single federal or state law in support of those
claims. Pl.’s Opp’n, ECF No. 15 at 6-13; see also World Bank
Defs.’ Reply, ECF No. 17 at 5.
The World Bank Defendants’ primary argument is that they
24
are immune from suit pursuant to the IOIA. See World Bank Defs.’
Mot. to Dismiss, ECF No. 7 at 3, 9. The IOIA grants certain
privileges and immunities to a “public international
organization in which the United States participates . . . and
which shall have been designated by the President through
appropriate Executive order[.]” 22 U.S.C. § 288. Section 288d(b)
of the IOIA provides that:
Representatives of foreign governments in or
to international organizations and officers
and employees of such organizations shall be
immune from suit and legal process relating to
acts performed by them in their official
capacity and falling within their functions as
such representatives, officers, or employees
except insofar as such immunity may be waived
by the foreign government or international
organization concerned.
Id. § 288d(b) (emphasis added); see also Int’l Bank for
Reconstruction & Dev. v. District of Columbia, 171 F.3d 687, 687
(D.C. Cir. 1999) (“The property, income, operations and
transactions of the [IBRD], commonly known as the World Bank,
are immune from federal, state and local taxation.”). The