JEFFREY S. ROBERIO vs. MASSACHUSETTS PAROLE BOARD.
[…] very murder for which he was incarcerated, leaving the board
with serious concerns regarding "whether he still presents a
risk of harm to the community, and whether his release is
compatible with the best interest of society." In conjunction
with this denial, the board ordered a review in five years and
advised that during those five years "Roberio should engage in
rehabilitative programming that addresses substance abuse,
anger, violence, and any potential mental health issues that may
impair his ability to function as a law abiding citizen in
society."2
2 General Laws c. 127, § 133A, provides in pertinent part:
"After [a parole hearing] the parole board [(board)] may,
by a vote of two-thirds of its members, grant to such
prisoner a parole permit to be at liberty upon such terms
and conditions as it may prescribe for the unexpired term
of his sentence. If such permit is not granted, the . . .
board shall, at least once in each ensuing five year
period, consider carefully and thoroughly the merits of
each such case on the question of releasing such prisoner
on parole, and may, by a vote of two-thirds of its members,
grant such parole permit."
See 120 Code Mass. Regs. § 301.01(5) (2017) ("In cases involving
inmates serving life sentences with parole eligibility, a parole
review hearing occurs five years after the initial parole
release hearing, except where the [board] members act to cause a
review at an earlier time").
5