2 BIGGS V. SEC’Y OF CAL. DEP’T OF CORR. & REHAB.
[…] re Rosenkrantz unreasonably applied Garner in deciding that
retroactive application of article V, § 8(b) did not violate the
Ex Post Facto Clause of the U.S. Constitution, and the state
court relied exclusively on Rosenkrantz in denying Biggs’ Ex
Post Facto Clause claim. The district court denied Biggs’
habeas petition. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
§§ 1291 and 2253. We affirm.
I
In 1987, Biggs was convicted of murder and sentenced to
twenty-five years to life in prison with the possibility of
parole.1 In 1988, California passed Proposition 89, which
added section 8(b) to article V of the California Constitution,
providing the Governor with authority to review parole-board
decisions in any case in which the prisoner had been
convicted of murder. See Cal. Const. art. V, § 8(b) (“No
decision of the parole authority of this state with respect to
the granting, denial, revocation, or suspension of parole of a
person sentenced to an indeterminate term upon conviction of
murder shall become effective for a period of 30 days, during
which the Governor may review the decision subject to
procedures provided by statute. The Governor may only
affirm, modify, or reverse the decision of the parole authority
on the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is
required to consider. The Governor shall report to the
Legislature each parole decision affirmed, modified, or
1
A more detailed account of the facts of Biggs’ crime, his rehabilitation,
and some earlier proceedings can be found in our prior published opinion
regarding Biggs’ habeas proceedings. See Biggs v. Terhune, 334 F.3d
910, 912–13 (9th Cir. 2003), overruled in part by Hayward v. Marshall,
603 F.3d 546, 555 (9th Cir. 2010) (en banc).
BIGGS V. SEC’Y OF CAL. DEP’T OF CORR. & REHAB. 5
reversed, stating the pertinent facts and reasons for the
action.”); see also Johnson, 92 F.3d at 965. In 2005, the
parole board determined that Biggs was suitable for parole.
Exercising the authority granted to him under article V,
section 8(b), then-Governor Schwarzenegger reversed the
parole board’s decision. Biggs unsuccessfully challenged the