Frisby-Jones v. Akinbayo
[…] Jk Plaintiff filed this Writ of Mandamus — an extraordinary remedy — essentially to have his good time credits restored as he believes they were taken from him without notice or an opportunity to be heard.* 4. The State has responded by moving to dismiss the Complaint and referring the Court to 11 Del. C. §4382(a), which provides as follows: Any person subject to the custody of the Department at Level IV or V shall, upon the conviction of any crime during the term of the sentence, forfeit all good time accumulated to the date of the criminal act; this forfeiture is not subject to suspension. (emphasis added).