J-S55004-19
[…] Id.
at 8, 14.
With regard to persons not to possess a firearm, Section 6105 of the
Uniform Firearms Act (UFA) provides:
(a) Offense defined.--
(1) A person who had been convicted of an offense enumerated
in subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth,
regardless of the length of sentence or whose conduct meets the
criteria in subsection (c) shall not possess, use, control, sell,
transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use,
control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this
Commonwealth.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a)(1) (emphasis added).
With regard to carrying a firearm without a license, Section 6106 states:
Except as provided in paragraph (2), any person who carries a
firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm
concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode
or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued
license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a)(1) (emphasis added).
In addressing Appellant’s arguments as to both firearms convictions, the
trial court explained:
-5-
J-S55004-19
Contrary to Appellant’s assertion, the evidence showed that
Appellant both possessed and concealed the firearm in question
and did not possess a license to carry said firearm. As such, the
evidence was sufficient to convict Appellant of possession of
firearm prohibited and firearms not to be carried without a license.
To wit, the evidence established that: (1) Detective Robinson
observed Appellant near Sylvania Way while on patrol in the
[Beltzhoover] area of Pittsburgh; (2) upon noticing the unmarked
police vehicle, Appellant grabbed his waist area with both hands