J-S55004-19
[…] “by means of wholly circumstantial evidence.” Sebolka, 205 A.3d 336. Thus,
the record supports the trial court’s conclusion that the “only reasonable
inference that flows from this instance is that [Appellant] was in possession of
a firearm[, fled] from the police[, and discarded] it in the face of police
presence.” N.T., 11/15/17, at 4.
Appellant also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence pertaining to
-7-
J-S55004-19
his tampering with physical evidence conviction relative to his actions in
discarding the firearm. Section 4910(1) reads:
A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if,
believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or
about to be instituted, he . . . alters, destroys, conceals or
removes any record, document or thing with intent to impair its
verity or availability in such proceeding or investigation[.]
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4910(1).
The trial court succinctly but accurately rejected this claim, stating:
The [t]rial [c]ourt carefully reviewed all the evidence and
determined that the Commonwealth established beyond a
reasonable doubt that Appellant fled the area upon observing the