J-S55004-19
[…] -4-
J-S55004-19
“for a judge to find him guilty . . . of person not to possess a firearm, carrying
a firearm without a license, and tampering with or fabricating physical
evidence,” and asserts that “the firearm was found on the property of a third-
party, a location that was accessible to anyone who passed the rear of 428
Orchard Place, and therefore, would not lead to the inference that Appellant
was the only one that could have placed it there or knew of its presence.” Id.
at 8, 14.
With regard to persons not to possess a firearm, Section 6105 of the
Uniform Firearms Act (UFA) provides:
(a) Offense defined.--
(1) A person who had been convicted of an offense enumerated
in subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth,
regardless of the length of sentence or whose conduct meets the
criteria in subsection (c) shall not possess, use, control, sell,
transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use,
control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this
Commonwealth.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a)(1) (emphasis added).
With regard to carrying a firearm without a license, Section 6106 states:
Except as provided in paragraph (2), any person who carries a
firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm